Privacy and Cookies Policy

This is the privacy statement for the Acron Group of companies. Please read it carefully. You should only use this site and complete any website forms if you agree to our use of information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

Protecting your personal data

We’re committed to protecting you and your family’s personal data and information. This policy applies to any personal information or “personal data” that we collect from you. It covers how we:

  • Collect.
  • Use.
  • Disclose.
  • Transfer.
  • Store.
  • Destroy/Remove your personal data.
  • It also includes the use of cookies on our websites and how you can control these in addition to how you can contact us.

Please read this policy carefully. By using any of our websites, and any services we offer via our websites, you are agreeing to the processing of your data as set out below. We sometimes use your data to provide additional marketing services but you can always opt out.


1. Introducing The Acron Group

The Acron Group includes the following companies and their websites:

  • Acron Homes, Goa
  • Acron Developers, Goa
  • Acron India
  • Acron Properties
  • Acron Hospitality
  • Acron Waterfront Resort, Baga, Goa
  • Fortune Acron Regina, Baga, Goa
  • Earthen Oven Restaurant, Candolim, Goa
  • Cyrus Todiwala River Restaurant, Baga, Goa

In this policy, “we” refers to all of the above.

Acron Waterfront Resort, Baga, Goa and Fortune Acron Regina Candolim, Goa website have separate privacy policy aimed at hotel bookings and guests which are located at www.acronwaterfrontresortgoa.com and www.hotelfortunegoa.com


2. Our commitment to you

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we comply with all data protection laws including:

  • The Indian Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act)
  • The GDPR - General Data Protection Regulations; and
  • Any regulations made under or to supplement either of the above, relating to the personal information that we collect about you.

3. When do we collect personal information about you?

We may collect personal information when you:

  • Visit/access one of our websites or platforms.
  • Contact us by telephone, email, SMS, online chat, letter or any other form of messaging.
  • Visit any of our offices or developments or hotels.
  • Complete any of our website forms for a service request.
  • Access information about our developments and/or new homes and/or hotels and/or restaurants via a third-party provider like a property portal or an online travel agent portal.
  • Whenever you enter into any transaction with us, whether it’s in person or any other way.
  • If you request information from us with a view to entering into a transaction with us.

This may include for example your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone or mobile number

As well as information about:

  • Your use of our website.
  • The purpose of your visit to our website or the reason you made contact with us.

This policy also covers our use of any of your personal information, whether provided to us in person, over the phone, via email, SMS, online chat or any social messaging, via website forms, property portals or in other correspondence/communication.

Requests for additional information

Sometimes we will require you to provide further personal information. This may be if you are purchasing or thinking about purchasing developments and/or new homes and/or if you are booking/staying at our hotel rooms and/or booking/eating at our restaurants from us, or if you ask us to contact you with properties/developments/hotel rooms/restaurants that may be of interest to you. Whenever we do this, we will tell you why we are collecting this information and how we will use it.

Queries via social media

Our social media pages, such as Twitter and Facebook, are monitored by our digital marketing team. They pass any customer queries, questions or complaints onto the most appropriate person in our team, so that we can respond accordingly.

IP addresses

If you contact us online, we may monitor the type of device used by you. This may include specific identification, such as your IP address.

CCTV and call monitoring

Our developments, sales offices, hotels and restaurants use CCTV to make sure we provide a safe and secure environment for all visitors and guests to our premises and to ensure the protection of our employees and property.

We may also record calls for training, monitoring and quality purposes to and from our sales phones and customer service lines.


4. How will we use this information?

We do not sell customer’s personal data to third parties and will only use your personal information to provide you with details of our own products, properties or developments, hotels and restaurants which we believe will be of interest to you. In addition, we may use your information to:

  • Contact you. If you have indicated a specific interest in a property/development, in our hotels or restaurants.
  • Provide a relevant service. If you have contacted us for a specific purpose or accessed our services by completing a website form and not opted out, we’ll take into account your perceived preferences for a specific property type or location. In the event that you do not wish to receive this personalized service, you can unsubscribe from our emails or similarly contact us as set out in section 10 of this policy.
  • Tailor our service to your location. With your permission, we may use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify your location. We will use this for general, depersonalized statistical purposes. We may also use this information to direct you to specific developments/properties in your area.
  • Improve our service. We provide information to third parties for research and analytical purposes, so that we can improve the services we offer you.

Please rest assured that any personal information given to us for a specific use or purpose will not be used for any other purpose without your notification and (where appropriate) permission.


5. When will we contact you?

We may contact you:

  • For legitimate purposes aligned with your interest / enquiry in our property/development, in our hotels or restaurants.
  • In relation to a previous communication from you. This includes any comment or complaint concerning us, our products & services, or any previous contact we may have had with you.
  • If you requested further information or signed up to our products & services, whether directly through us or via a third-party provider, such as a property portal or travel portal.
  • If you have expressed an interest in a specific product service.
  • To provide you with additional information concerning a specific property/development, type of property/ development or similar properties/developments to those in which you have expressed an interest.
  • For marketing purposes if you have chosen to receive a service from us by completing one of our website forms and not opted out, in accordance with this policy.

6. Contacting you for marketing purposes

We will only contact you for marketing purposes, via email, SMS or phone, if you have agreed to this or where you have requested a service from us and not opted out. You can easily unsubscribe from any of those sources at any time.

We will deem a service request to be any of the following:

  • Online appointment booking - using our appointment tool on the website to select a date and time to visit one of our developments, hotels, restaurants.
  • Arrange a viewing - to request a viewing. In this instance we will call you to arrange a suitable time for an appointment for you to visit one of our developments, hotels, restaurants.
  • Call-back request - when you request us to call you back to find out more about one of our developments, hotels, restaurants.
  • Keep me informed - this is where you ask us to keep you updated on a development that has not launched yet (coming soon site).
  • Download brochure - when you request to download a brochure of one of our developments, hotels, restaurants.
  • Registration - when you register on our website with an account to store your searches, etc.

Information emails/SMS/phone calls

We offer regular information by emails, telephone and SMS communications concerning our properties and developments, hotels, restaurants.

Tailoring our service to you

We may personalize our communications with you based on the information you provide to us and the information we obtain when you use our platforms.


7. Third parties

We do not allow the information we hold about you to be used for advertising purposes or contact from third parties. However, if you show an interest in a specific property/development or type of property/development via a third-party website, such as a property or hotel portal, this is outside of our remit – we have no control over who else can contact you.


8. Keeping your information private

Your information will be kept private and confidential, except where we are obliged/permitted to share it with third parties by law (e.g. Government bodies, law enforcement agencies and similar).

We will retain your information within our group of companies, except:

  • At your request: If you have requested that we share the information with you or have given your permission.
  • To fulfil our contractual/similar obligations to you: For example, in connection with any property, development you are in the course of purchasing or have purchased from us, or which you had previously sought to purchase from us. Or in connection with the booking / staying in one of our hotel rooms. This could include:
    • To our solicitors, your solicitors or other advisers for the purposes of progressing a sale of a home or dealing with any issue you may have.
    • To a third party for the purposes of carrying out a survey in relation to your experience with us.
    • With a consultant or a subcontractor appointed to carry out/required to carry out work to a home which you have purchased.
    • To any of your advisers in connection with any contract or transaction entered into with us for the purposes of performance of our obligations
    • For statistical or similar analysis in relation to purchase or use of our properties, products or any service we provide.

Keeping you in the know

If you do enter into a contract with us, we will set out, as comprehensively as possible, the purposes for which we may use your personal information in order to fulfil our contract with you and address any issues relating to our performance.

Destroying data

Whilst not sharing your personal information, we may use suitable and accredited third-party organizations specifically for the purpose of destroying or deleting any personal data.


9. Is there an age limit to who we can contact?

If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain your parents’ or guardians’ permission before you contact us. It is unlikely that we will be in a position to provide you with any information which may assist you, or be relevant to you, until you reach the age of 18 – this is simply because of the nature of the legal obligations you will enter into when purchasing a property or booking / staying in a hotel room.


10. How long do we store your information?

This is dependent upon its purpose, or the amount of time set out in the contract you enter into with us.

  • Purchasing a property: If you enter into a contract with us to purchase a property, we will hold your information for the duration of our contract
  • If you contact us: In the absence of a contract if you get in touch regarding any of our properties/developments or hotel rooms or restaurants or the services we provide – whether we receive such contact directly from you or via a third party – we will retain your personal information until you request that we delete it. We will need to retain a record of your request to be deleted.
  • We will use all reasonable efforts to delete (aside from the note of your request to be deleted) all information in our possession which constitutes, in our reasonable opinion, personal data belonging to you.

11. Your rights

Deletion of personal data “Right to be forgotten”

It is your right to request the deletion of your personal data from our records, except (as explained above) if it is necessary for us to perform our legal obligations or contractual obligations to you or another third party.

Keeping your details accurate

You have the right to ask us to rectify any personal data we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.

Sending a request

A request for the deletion or correction of personal data should be addressed to the Data Protection Manager at Acron Group at our registered office, or by email to dataprotectionmanager@acronindia.com

Please note that while we always strive to comply with any requests you make, we cannot guarantee to action any request for the deletion or rectification of your personal data if it is not made using the method outlined above.

What do we do?

Within reason, we will aim to make anonymous and/or delete any of the personal data which we hold in relation to you. It is in the nature of digital or computer records that we cannot guarantee that every trace or record of your personal data will be removed, but we will delete it as far as it is reasonably possible for us to do so.

Third party platforms

If you wish to be deleted from or want to ensure your details are accurate with any third-party owned platform, such as a property portal or online travel agent portal, you will need to contact them directly. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore advise you to review them.


12. Finding out what personal information we hold.

Under the current Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

We may require you to prove your identity (with two documents of approved identification) before searching our records. At the present time, the information will be provided to you within 40 working days of whichever of the following comes last:

  • The date of submission of your request.
  • Establishment of your identity.

Identification that we accept

The following are examples of the type of identification that we can accept in order to process your information request:

  • Passport.
  • Driving licence.
  • Birth or marriage certificate.
  • Utility bill (from the past 3 months).

Please note, if we have previously established your identity and it matches the information you provide, this may be sufficient for the purposes of actioning your request. If you have not previously provided us with identification, then we may require you to provide copy documentation of the examples listed above in order to process your request.

Any questions?

So that we avoid any delays to your application, please address any questions concerning our privacy and cookies policy to the Data Protection Manager at the registered office of Acron Group set out below or using the email address provided in this policy.


13. Accessing our platforms from outside India.

Depending upon your location, different privacy rules may apply as a matter of law. Our privacy rules are presently harmonized with that of the EU, but you should note that any personal information that we use or process is done so in accordance with the law applicable in India, as appropriate.


14. Web browser cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie contains a small amount of data and (typically) a unique identifier. When you access any of our websites or platforms (or those of third-party providers) a cookie will be sent to your device. The cookie records information about your online preferences and therefore allows us to tailor our websites and any contact with you to your specific interests.

Why do we use cookies?

The information we obtain by monitoring all visits to our websites enables us to improve, through anonymous analysis, our services to our customers and visitors.

Many websites use cookies in order to see whether a device has visited the website before. Any repeat visit is verified by finding the cookie left previously. By using cookies in this way, we can provide a better and more personal user experience. It also enables us to recognize whether you have already signed up to receive information from us – thus avoiding duplication.

Your web browser may also provide us with information concerning your device, such as an IP address or details about the browser you are using. For example, if you are looking at a specific location or property, we may use your location to ensure that any web pages or communications are tailored to you.

Please note, you are able to change your cookies settings to control access to any device you are using.

Browser settings

Although most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, you can, if you desire, choose to accept all cookies, always block cookies, or choose which cookies to accept based on their senders.
You can also set your browser to accept or block cookies on a case-by-case basis before they are installed. Your browser also allows you to regularly delete cookies from your device. Remember to configure all the browsers in your different devices (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).
Regarding management of cookies and your preferences, configuration varies for each browser. This is described in the Help menu of your browser, as well as how to edit your preferences with regard to cookies. For example:

Saving a cookie to your device depends on your wishes, which you can exercise and change at any time and free of charge using the settings offered by your browser software.
If your browser is set to accept cookies on your device, the cookies embedded in the pages and content that you view may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your device. They can only be read by their issuer.
However, you can set your browser to block cookies. Keep in mind that if you set your browser to block cookies, some features, pages and spaces on Acron Group Websites will not be accessible, and we cannot be held responsible in this case.

Information about other websites

We cannot control any information concerning websites other than those operated by us. You must refer to those websites for their terms and conditions and privacy policies.


15. Mobile applications.

We occasionally release mobile applications to complement specific developments. Use of these mobile applications is set out in the terms and conditions, which you will need to accept in order to load and access the app on your device.


16. Changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

We may make changes and update our privacy and cookies policy from time to time and in accordance with updated legislation. Any such changes will be shown here as part of our privacy and cookies policy and will apply from the date that they are published. We are unable to contact you directly to inform you of these changes, other than in response to a specific request made to our Data Protection Manager as referred to above.


17. Contacting us concerning our privacy and cookies policy.

Any contact you wish to make with us concerning this policy or how it works in practice should be directed to the Data Protection Manager. Please either write using the email address provided, or via post to our registered office:

Acron Developers

712 A, Embassy Centre,
Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400021
India
dataprotectionmanager@acronindia.com

  1. Platforms are the means by which we establish digital contact, including websites operated by us.
  2. IP addresses are specific to any device used. This could be a laptop computer, tablet or phone.

Acron Group May 2018

top - Acron
© 2018 Acron Group. All rights reserved.